31 researched venue records across 8 statesHow we verify grounds

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Batting, Bowling & Match Stats

A practical PitchVaani guide to rain, thunderstorms, humidity, wind and dew before a cricket match at JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi.

Holkar Stadium ODI records and match statistics
PitchVaani editorial cover for the JSCA International Stadium Complex weather guide in Ranchi.

Holkar Stadium ODI Records cover a deeper history than a single India fixture. The Indore ground has hosted 15 men’s ODIs in the referenced venue dataset, with high first-innings scoring, several major individual hundreds and a record shaped by both modern white-ball totals and older one-day matches.

This Holkar Stadium ODI Records guide separates team totals, successful chases, batting leaders, bowling leaders and match results. The figures below are venue records, not a prediction or a completed scorecard for the upcoming India vs West Indies 3rd ODI.

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Venue Snapshot

The headline numbers show a ground where batting first has produced a majority of wins, but where chasing sides have also completed substantial targets. The toss-win figure is lower than the match-result figures, so winning the toss alone should not be treated as a result guarantee.

Venue statisticVerified value
Men’s ODIs hosted15
First-innings average263.60
Second-innings average234.50
Matches won batting first62%
Matches won chasing38%
Toss winner also won33%

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Highest Team Scores

India’s 418/5 against West Indies remains the highest listed men’s ODI team total at Holkar Stadium. The venue has also produced 399/5 and 385/9 in more recent India matches, while New Zealand’s 337/8 is the latest high total in the source list.

ScoreTeamOpponentDate
418/5IndiaWest Indies8 December 2011
399/5IndiaAustralia24 September 2023
385/9IndiaNew Zealand24 January 2023
337/8New ZealandIndia18 January 2026
299/8IndiaAustralia31 March 2001

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Lowest Listed Team Totals

The lowest listed completed ODI total in the source table is Australia’s 181 against India in 2001. The broader lesson is that a high-scoring venue can still produce a sharp collapse when the chase or innings loses momentum.

ScoreTeamOpponentDate
181AustraliaIndia31 March 2001
217AustraliaIndia24 September 2023
225South AfricaIndia14 October 2015
248ZimbabweIndia18 November 1993
265West IndiesIndia8 December 2011

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Highest Successful Chases

The highest successful chase listed at Holkar Stadium is India’s 294/5 against Australia in 2017. West Indies, Australia, South Africa and Pakistan also appear among the venue’s notable successful chases.

ChaseTeamOpponentDate
294/5IndiaAustralia24 September 2017
241/2West IndiesIndia1 December 1983
236/4AustraliaIndia6 October 1984
220/3South AfricaAustralia19 October 1996
200/7PakistanIndia27 January 1987

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Leading Batters

Shubman Gill leads the source’s venue batting table by runs, while Virender Sehwag owns the highest individual ODI score at Holkar Stadium with 219. Virat Kohli, Rohit Sharma and Ravi Shastri are also among the leading run-scorers listed for the ground.

BatterTeamMatchesRunsHighest scoreAverageStrike rate
Shubman GillIndia323911279.66123.83
Virat KohliIndia522312455.75112.06
Virender SehwagIndia1219219219.00146.97
Rohit SharmaIndia521310142.60114.51
Ravi ShastriIndia319310296.5078.77
Sachin TendulkarIndia216313981.50115.60
Daryl MitchellNew Zealand216113780.5099.38
Devon ConwayNew Zealand214313871.50137.50
Hardik PandyaIndia21327866.00120.00
Aaron FinchAustralia1124124124.0099.20

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Highest Individual Scores

The individual-score list puts Sehwag’s 219 clearly at the top. It is followed by Sachin Tendulkar’s 139, Devon Conway’s 138 and Daryl Mitchell’s 137, showing that the venue’s record list spans multiple eras and teams.

ScoreBatterTeamBalls facedOpponentDate
219Virender SehwagIndia149West Indies8 December 2011
139Sachin TendulkarIndia125Australia31 March 2001
138Devon ConwayNew Zealand100India24 January 2023
137Daryl MitchellNew Zealand131India18 January 2026
124Aaron FinchAustralia125India24 September 2017

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Leading Bowlers

Kris Srikkanth leads the listed venue bowling table with six wickets and the best bowling return of 5/32. Javagal Srinath, Ravindra Jadeja, Kuldeep Yadav and Harbhajan Singh also feature among the most successful ODI bowlers at the ground.

BowlerTeamMatchesWicketsBest inningsAverageEconomy
Kris SrikkanthIndia265/327.006.00
Javagal SrinathIndia363/4414.004.03
Ravindra JadejaIndia363/3419.505.48
Kuldeep YadavIndia363/6230.837.40
Harbhajan SinghIndia253/3717.604.63
Glenn McGrathAustralia253/5218.804.70
Martin SneddenNew Zealand242/3619.755.64
Ravichandran AshwinIndia243/4125.005.88
Ravi ShastriIndia343/3731.255.20
Ajit AgarkarIndia133/3812.664.75

Holkar Stadium ODI Records: Best Bowling Figures

The best innings figures listed for the ground are Kris Srikkanth’s 5/32 against New Zealand in 1988. The remaining leading figures include three-wicket spells from Jadeja, Shastri, Harbhajan Singh and Agarkar.

FiguresBowlerTeamBallsOpponentDate
5/32Kris SrikkanthIndia36New Zealand15 December 1988
3/34Ravindra JadejaIndia60West Indies8 December 2011
3/37Ravi ShastriIndia60Pakistan27 January 1987
3/37Harbhajan SinghIndia54Australia31 March 2001
3/38Ajit AgarkarIndia48Australia31 March 2001

Latest Men’s ODI Matches at Holkar Stadium

New Zealand’s 337/8 victory over India on 18 January 2026 is the latest men’s ODI listed at Holkar Stadium. It ended India’s earlier run of wins at the venue and is important context when reading older Holkar Stadium ODI Records.

DateMatchResultScores
18 January 2026New Zealand v IndiaNew Zealand wonNew Zealand 337/8 · India 296
24 September 2023India v AustraliaIndia wonIndia 399/5 · Australia 217
24 January 2023India v New ZealandIndia wonIndia 385/9 · New Zealand 295
24 September 2017Australia v IndiaIndia wonAustralia 293/6 · India 294/5
14 October 2015India v South AfricaIndia wonIndia 247/9 · South Africa 225
8 December 2011India v West IndiesIndia wonIndia 418/5 · West Indies 265

How to Read Holkar Stadium ODI Records

The 15-match ODI sample includes matches from different periods, playing conditions and competition contexts. Use the venue averages as context, then check the selected pitch, current weather, toss and playing XIs before making any match assessment.

Primary source: Crickrida Holkar Cricket Stadium records. PitchVaani has separated the source figures into readable ODI record categories.

PITCHVAANI EDITORIAL VIEW

The PitchVaani Perspective: What Holkar ODI Records Show

Holkar Stadium ODI Records show a strong scoring ceiling, but the record book is not only a list of big totals. The ground has produced major hundreds, successful chases, sharp bowling spells and a recent result in which New Zealand beat India. Read the average, the chase record and the latest matches together rather than relying on a single headline score.

At PitchVaani, we separate those two things.

If rain is possible, we look at when it is expected and how long it may last. If humidity is high, we consider whether dew could become relevant later in the evening. If thunderstorms are forecast, the priority is match safety and the possibility of interruptions—not automatically predicting a washout.

Similarly, cloudy weather does not automatically mean the bowlers will dominate, and the possibility of dew does not automatically mean the chasing team will win.

For fans, the practical takeaway is even simpler: check the latest forecast before leaving, and check it again close to the toss if the weather is unstable.

Jyoti Bhatia, Founder and Editor of PitchVaani
ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Jyoti Bhatia

Founder and Editor of PitchVaani

Jyoti Bhatia is the founder and editor of PitchVaani. She researches cricket-ground histories, venue records, match statistics and practical cricket context through source-led editorial research.

All Posts

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Holkar Stadium ODI Records?

Holkar Stadium has hosted 15 men’s ODIs in the referenced dataset. The record set includes India’s 418/5, the 294/5 highest successful chase listed, Sehwag’s 219 and Kris Srikkanth’s 5/32.

What is the highest ODI score at Holkar Stadium?

Virender Sehwag’s 219 for India against West Indies on 8 December 2011 is the highest individual ODI score listed at Holkar Stadium.

What is the highest team total at Holkar Stadium in ODIs?

India’s 418/5 against West Indies on 8 December 2011 is the highest team total listed in the referenced venue records.

What is the highest successful ODI chase at Holkar Stadium?

India’s 294/5 against Australia on 24 September 2017 is the highest successful chase listed in the source table.

Who has the best ODI bowling figures at Holkar Stadium?

Kris Srikkanth’s 5/32 against New Zealand on 15 December 1988 is the best innings bowling figure listed.

How many ODIs have been played at Holkar Stadium?

The referenced Crickrida venue dataset lists 15 men’s ODIs at Holkar Stadium. Records and averages should be read with the source date and match sample in mind.