31 researched venue records across 8 statesHow we verify grounds

India vs West Indies 2nd T20I 2026: JSCA Stadium T20I Records

Verified JSCA Stadium T20I batting, bowling and match records to provide context for the India vs West Indies 2nd T20I in Ranchi.

JSCA Stadium T20I records: batting, bowling and match stats on PitchVaani
PitchVaani records guide for JSCA Stadium T20I batting, bowling and match statistics in Ranchi.

Records cutoff: Four completed men’s T20Is from 12 February 2016 to 27 January 2023. The 9 October 2026 India–West Indies T20I is an upcoming fixture and is not included until a scorecard exists.

JSCA T20I record categories

Most Runs at JSCA Stadium — T20Is

Verified aggregate batting figures across the four completed men’s T20Is at JSCA International Stadium, Ranchi.

JSCA International Stadium T20I leading run-scorers
PlayerRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverageSR
Rohit Sharma10933794736.33137.97
Daryl Mitchell9021586590.00155.17
Shikhar Dhawan66213710266.00178.38
KL Rahul6511496265.00132.65
Devon Conway5211357152.00148.57
Glenn Phillips5122314225.50164.52
Washington Sundar5011285350.00178.57
Hardik Pandya4832354224.00137.14
Suryakumar Yadav4822326224.00150.00
Aaron Finch4211304142.00140.00

Most Wickets at JSCA Stadium — T20Is

Verified bowling performances from completed men’s T20Is at JSCA International Stadium, Ranchi.

JSCA International Stadium Ranchi T20I bowling performances
PlayerWicketsOversMaidensRuns concededEconomyTeamOppositionGroundInnings in matchMatch Date
Ravichandran Ashwin340143.50Indiav Sri LankaRanchi212 Feb 2016
Tim Southee340164.00New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023
Thisara Perera3303311.00Sri Lankav IndiaRanchi112 Feb 2016
Kuldeep Yadav240164.00Indiav AustraliaRanchi17 Oct 2017
Jasprit Bumrah230175.67Indiav Sri LankaRanchi212 Feb 2016
Mitchell Santner241112.75New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023
Harshal Patel240256.25Indiav New ZealandRanchi219 Nov 2021
Washington Sundar240225.50Indiav New ZealandRanchi127 Jan 2023
Ravindra Jadeja240246.00Indiav Sri LankaRanchi212 Feb 2016
Lockie Ferguson241338.25New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023

High Scores at JSCA Stadium — T20Is

Verified individual batting performances from the four completed men’s T20Is at JSCA International Stadium, Ranchi.

JSCA International Stadium Ranchi T20I high scores
PlayerRunsBalls4s6sSRTeamOppositionGroundInnings in matchMatch Date
KL Rahul654962132.65Indiav New ZealandRanchi219 Nov 2021
Daryl Mitchell593035196.67New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023
Rohit Sharma553615152.78Indiav New ZealandRanchi219 Nov 2021
Devon Conway523571148.57New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023
Shikhar Dhawan512572204.00Indiav Sri LankaRanchi112 Feb 2016
Washington Sundar502853178.57Indiav New ZealandRanchi227 Jan 2023
Suryakumar Yadav473462138.24Indiav New ZealandRanchi227 Jan 2023
Rohit Sharma433621119.44Indiav Sri LankaRanchi112 Feb 2016
Aaron Finch423041140.00Australiav IndiaRanchi17 Oct 2017
Finn Allen352342152.17New Zealandv IndiaRanchi127 Jan 2023

Highest Batting Averages at JSCA Stadium

Verified aggregate T20I batting averages across the four completed JSCA venue matches; minimum qualification: 30 runs and one dismissal.

JSCA International Stadium T20I batting averages
PlayerAverageRunsDismissalsInningsBalls4s6sSR
Daryl Mitchell90.0090125865155.17
Shikhar Dhawan66.00661237102178.38
KL Rahul65.0065114962132.65
Devon Conway52.0052113571148.57
Washington Sundar50.0050112853178.57
Aaron Finch42.0042113041140.00
Rohit Sharma36.33109337947137.97
Finn Allen35.0035112342152.17
Chamara Kapugedera32.0032112731118.52
Martin Guptill31.0031111532206.67

Highest Strike Rates at JSCA Stadium

Verified aggregate T20I strike rates among batters who faced at least 10 balls across the four completed venue matches.

JSCA International Stadium T20I strike-rate leaders
PlayerSRRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverage
Martin Guptill206.673111153231.00
Washington Sundar178.575011285350.00
Shikhar Dhawan178.3866213710266.00
Suresh Raina157.893011195030.00
Virat Kohli157.142210143022.00
Daryl Mitchell155.179021586590.00
Finn Allen152.173511234235.00
Hardik Pandya150.004832322324.00
Dasun Shanaka150.002711180327.00
Devon Conway148.575211357152.00

Most Hundreds at JSCA Stadium

No batter has recorded a T20I hundred in the four completed men’s T20Is at the venue.

JSCA International Stadium T20I hundred record
RecordHundredsHighest scoreFormatMatches checkedStatus
No player recorded065 — KL RahulMen’s T20I4 completed matchesNo hundred recorded

Most Fifties (and over)

One fifty is the current venue mark, shared by six batters in the verified sample.

Most fifties1 · six-way tie
Players tiedRohit, Daryl, Dhawan, Rahul, Conway, Washington

Most Ducks at JSCA Stadium

Verified duck records across the four completed men’s T20Is at JSCA International Stadium, Ranchi.

JSCA International Stadium T20I duck records
PlayerDucksRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverageSR
Mark Chapman12122213010.50100.00
Dushmantha Chameera10113000.000.00
Kuldeep Yadav10211000.000.00
Rahul Tripathi10116000.000.00
Sachithra Senanayake10112000.000.00
Thisara Perera10111000.000.00
Tillakaratne Dilshan10111000.000.00
Yuvraj Singh10111000.000.00

Select a category to view its corresponding JSCA Stadium T20I record.

What JSCA Stadium T20I Records: Batting, Bowling & Match Stats Tell Us

The numbers from JSCA’s completed T20Is point to an interesting mix: the ground has produced competitive scores, chasing has worked more often, and its individual records are spread across different types of players.

  1. Chasing has worked more often

    Three of the four completed T20Is in the record set were won by the team batting second. That makes chasing the stronger historical pattern at JSCA.

    It does not mean that teams should automatically bowl first. Four matches are too small a sample, and the toss, dew, pitch condition and team strength can all change the equation.

  2. A score around 175 has been a useful benchmark

    For readers checking Ranchi stadium highest score in T20, India’s 196/6 against Sri Lanka is the highest team total in this four-match men’s T20I sample. The full-length matches produce an average first-innings score of around 175.

    So JSCA has shown the ability to support substantial T20 totals. The more useful question on a particular match day is whether the pitch is allowing batters to reach that range comfortably or whether bowlers are keeping the scoring lower.

  3. There is no single batting record-holder

    The batting records tell different stories.

    Rohit Sharma leads the venue's run tally, KL Rahul holds the highest individual score, Daryl Mitchell has the best qualifying average, while Martin Guptill has the highest qualifying strike rate.

    That spread is important: JSCA's T20I batting records are not built around one dominant performance profile.

  4. Bowling records highlight control as well as wickets

    Ravichandran Ashwin and Jasprit Bumrah share the wicket lead with four each, while Ashwin also owns the best figures and economy rate in the record set.

    This suggests that JSCA's bowling story is not simply about taking wickets. Keeping the scoring rate under control has also been part of the strongest bowling performances.

  5. What should teams look at before the next T20I?

    The historical records provide the starting point, not the final answer.

    For the next match, the more relevant factors are the toss, current pitch behaviour, dew, recent scoring patterns and how the two teams match up. If conditions favour chasing, JSCA's previous results give the decision some historical support. If the surface looks good for batting throughout, a strong first-innings total can still be a viable strategy.

    Use the JSCA Stadium pitch report alongside these historical records to assess the current surface. If you are attending the match, the JSCA Stadium Match-Day Guide can help you plan your arrival and entry.

Jyoti Bhatia, founder and editor of PitchVaani
About the author

Jyoti Bhatia

Founder and Editor of PitchVaani

Jyoti Bhatia is the founder and editor of PitchVaani. She researches cricket-ground histories, match records, pitch conditions and visitor information through source-led editorial research.

All Posts