31 researched venue records across 8 statesHow we verify grounds

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I Records: Batting, Bowling & Match Stats

Explore Hyderabad’s T20I batting and bowling records, highest scores and completed-match pitch trends before the India vs West Indies 4th T20I.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I Records — PitchVaani illustrative Hyderabad stadium cover
PitchVaani’s illustrated guide to Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I records in Uppal, Hyderabad.

Records cutoff: Three completed men’s T20Is, from 6 December 2019 to 12 October 2024, checked on 12 October 2026. The 13 October 2017 India–Australia fixture was abandoned without a ball bowled and adds no player statistics. The 14 October 2026 fourth T20I fixture is not included before completion. IPL, domestic T20 and Dehradun records are excluded.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I record categories

Most Runs at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium — T20Is

Aggregate batting figures from the three completed men’s T20Is at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad. A dash means no batting average is defined because the player has not been dismissed.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I leading run-scorers
PlayerRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverageSR
Virat Kohli1572198910157.00160.20
Suryakumar Yadav1442271131072.00202.82
Sanju Samson1111147118111.00236.17
Hardik Pandya7221346572.00211.76
KL Rahul6322445431.50143.18
Towhid Hridoy63104253—150.00
Shimron Hetmyer5611412456.00136.59
Tim David5411272454.00200.00
Cameron Green5211217352.00247.62
Litton Das4211258042.00168.00

Most Wickets at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium — T20Is

Cumulative wicket totals, not a list of individual spells. Three wickets is the venue lead, shared by Ravi Bishnoi, Axar Patel, Yuzvendra Chahal and Tanzim Hasan Sakib; tied totals are ordered by bowling average.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I wicket leaders
PlayerWicketsBowling inningsOversRuns concededEconomyBest figures
Ravi Bishnoi314307.503/30
Axar Patel314338.253/33
Yuzvendra Chahal328587.252/36
Tanzim Hasan Sakib3146616.503/66
Mayank Yadav214328.002/32
Daniel Sams213.5338.612/33
Washington Sundar224389.501/4
Khary Pierre2144411.002/44
Kieron Pollard1111010.001/10
Harshal Patel112189.001/18

High Scores at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium — T20Is

Individual innings, including repeated appearances by the same batter. An asterisk marks a not-out score.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I highest individual scores
PlayerRunsBalls4s6sSRTeamOppositionMatch date
Sanju Samson11147118236.17IndiaBangladesh2024-10-12
Virat Kohli94*5066188.00IndiaWest Indies2019-12-06
Suryakumar Yadav753585214.29IndiaBangladesh2024-10-12
Suryakumar Yadav693655191.67IndiaAustralia2022-09-25
Towhid Hridoy63*4253150.00BangladeshIndia2024-10-12
Virat Kohli634834131.25IndiaAustralia2022-09-25
KL Rahul624054155.00IndiaWest Indies2019-12-06
Shimron Hetmyer564124136.59West IndiesIndia2019-12-06
Tim David542724200.00AustraliaIndia2022-09-25
Cameron Green522173247.62AustraliaIndia2022-09-25

Highest Batting Averages at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium

Qualification: at least 30 runs and one dismissal. Players never dismissed, such as Towhid Hridoy, are not given an artificial numerical average. A small sample can make one innings look dominant.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I batting averages
PlayerAverageRunsDismissalsInningsBalls4s6sSR
Virat Kohli157.001571298910160.20
Sanju Samson111.001111147118236.17
Suryakumar Yadav72.0014422711310202.82
Hardik Pandya72.0072123465211.76
Shimron Hetmyer56.0056114124136.59
Tim David54.0054112724200.00
Cameron Green52.0052112173247.62
Litton Das42.0042112580168.00
Evin Lewis40.0040111734235.29
Kieron Pollard37.0037111914194.74

Highest Strike Rates at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium

Aggregate scoring rates among batters who faced at least 10 balls. Strike rate equals runs divided by balls faced, multiplied by 100.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I strike-rate leaders
PlayerSRRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverage
Riyan Parag261.543411131434.00
Cameron Green247.625211217352.00
Sanju Samson236.171111147118111.00
Evin Lewis235.294011173440.00
Hardik Pandya211.767221346572.00
Suryakumar Yadav202.821442271131072.00
Tim David200.005411272454.00
Kieron Pollard194.743711191437.00
Litton Das168.004211258042.00
Virat Kohli160.201572198910157.00

Most Hundreds at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium

Sanju Samson is the only centurion in the three completed Hyderabad T20Is. His 111 against Bangladesh on 12 October 2024 is also the venue’s highest individual T20I score.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I hundred record
PlayerHundredsHighest scoreBalls in hundredOppositionMatch date
Sanju Samson111147Bangladesh12 October 2024

Most Fifties (and over)

Virat Kohli and Suryakumar Yadav each have two scores of 50 or more, all four being fifties. Samson has one hundred; centuries are counted separately from scores of 50–99.

Most 50-plus scores2 · Kohli and Suryakumar
Other 50-plus scorersSamson, Rahul, Hridoy, Hetmyer, Tim David and Cameron Green · 1 each
Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I fifty-plus innings
PlayerFifties (50–99)Hundreds50-plus total
Virat Kohli202
Suryakumar Yadav202
Sanju Samson011
KL Rahul101
Towhid Hridoy101
Shimron Hetmyer101
Tim David101
Cameron Green101

Most Ducks at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium

Only a dismissal for zero counts as a duck. Shivam Dube’s 0 not out and Pat Cummins’ 0 not out are excluded. There are three dismissed-zero innings in this dataset.

Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I duck records
PlayerDucksRunsInningsDismissalsBalls4s6sAverageSR
Nitish Kumar Reddy10111000.000.00
Parvez Hossain Emon10111000.000.00
Rishad Hossain10114000.000.00

Select a category to view its corresponding Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I record.

What Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I Records and Pitch Trends Tell Us

Hyderabad’s completed men’s T20Is have produced 1,250 runs across six innings. India won all three matches: two by chasing and one by defending. These Rajiv Gandhi Stadium T20I records show a high scoring ceiling, but three matches are too few to turn a historical result split into a reliable match prediction.

  1. Chasing has worked twice, but 297 was defended

    India chased West Indies’ 207 in 2019 and Australia’s 186 in 2022, winning both games by six wickets. India then defended 297/6 against Bangladesh in 2024 and won by 133 runs.

    The chase-success share is 2/3, or 66.7%. It describes those three games, not the probability that the next chasing team wins.

  2. First-innings scores averaged 230

    The first-innings totals were 207, 186 and 297: (207 + 186 + 297) ÷ 3 = 230. The median was 207, so the 297 outlier pulls the average upward.

    India’s 297/6 is the highest team total. Bangladesh’s 164/7 is the lowest completed team innings, but it was not an all-out score. India’s 209/4 is the highest successful chase, reaching a target of 208.

  3. Kohli leads runs; Samson holds the innings record

    Virat Kohli leads with 157 runs from two innings, ahead of Suryakumar Yadav’s 144. Kohli made 94 not out in 2019 and 63 in 2022. Samson’s 111 from 47 balls in 2024 is the only hundred.

    Kohli and Suryakumar have ten sixes each. Their records reflect different matches and roles; a past venue record does not establish that a player is selected for the fourth-T20I squad.

  4. Spin has conceded less than pace in this sample

    Spinners took 19 wickets at a combined economy of 9.48 runs per over. Pacers took 13 wickets at 10.87 per over. One run-out brings total team dismissals to 33; it is not credited to a bowler.

    Ravi Bishnoi’s 3/30 is the best innings bowling figure, ahead of Axar Patel’s 3/33 and Tanzim Hasan Sakib’s 3/66. Bowling-style totals alone do not prove that the next strip is a turning pitch.

  5. Is Uppal a batting or bowling pitch?

    The completed T20I scores support a batting-friendly historical description: first innings ranged from 186 to 297, while no team was bowled out. Spin still produced useful wickets and lower combined economy in those games.

    Read the Rajiv Gandhi Stadium pitch report alongside the current strip, toss and conditions. Use the Hyderabad fourth-T20I match-day guide for spectator planning.

Jyoti Bhatia, founder and editor of PitchVaani
About the author

Jyoti Bhatia

Founder and Editor of PitchVaani

Jyoti Bhatia is the founder and editor of PitchVaani. She researches cricket-ground histories, match records, pitch conditions and visitor information through source-led editorial research.

All Posts